Skip to main content

Accredited Professionals Register

Find an accredited professional in your area


This register displays planning and building professionals who are currently accredited to assist with assessment of a development application, lodged under either the Development Act 1993 or the Planning, Development and Infrastructure Act 2016.

Applicants can use this register to engage an accredited professional to assist with the assessment process, which may result in faster and more responsive turnaround times on development applications

For all enquiries about accreditation, please email us at DPTI.APSQueries@sa.gov.au or call us on 1800 752 664 (Option 7).


What you'll find in this register

Professionals accredited under the Development Act

Professionals accredited under the Development Act 1993 are called Private Certifiers.

Private Certifiers can perform the same duties as councils in relation to granting building rules consent and limited planning consent, in parts of the state where the Development Act is operational.

Learn more about Private Certification under the Development Act

Professionals accredited under the PDI Act

From 1 April 2019, professionals may be accredited under the new Accredited Professionals Scheme of the Planning, Development and Infrastructure Act 2016.

The Accredited Professionals Scheme aims to enhance the reliability, flexibility and accountability of decision-makers in the development system and give applicants greater confidence in the way that their development applications are assessed.

Learn more about the new Accredited Professionals Scheme under the PDI Act

Professionals accredited under transitional arrangements

The introduction of the Accredited Professionals Scheme requires Private Certifiers to transition their existing accreditation under the Development Act to the new arrangements under the PDI Act, depending on the expiry date of their existing registration.

Download a fact sheet about transitional arrangements for Private Certifiers (PDF, 334 KB)

Registration
Number
Name Company Contact Details Address Level Qualification Conditions Experience
and Skills
APB20190013 Ian Dodd Katnich Dodd 0417 827 800 20 Greenhill Road, Wayville SA 5034 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours); Graduate Diploma in Municipal Engineering Yes
View
APP20200017 Andrew Humby Humby Consulting Pty Ltd 0402 832 226 6 Angus Court, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 1 - conditional
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) Yes
View
APB20200029 Carlo Scinto Carlo Scinto and Associates Pty Ltd (08) 8362 6899 125 Portrush Road, Evandale SA 5069 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Engineering ; Certificate in Building & Planning ; Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20190017 Kirk Pascoe Tecon Australia Pty Ltd 0430 053 550 5/126 Carrington Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics; Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APP20190023 Gary Mavrinac Barossa Council 0418 221 470 43-51 Tanunda Road, Nuriootpa SA 5355 Planning Level 1 Graduate Diploma in Regional and Urban Planning Yes
View
APB20190064 Anthony Skara City of Burnside 0411 202 963 96 Angas Road, Westbourne Park SA Building Level 2 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics (Honours) Yes
View
APB20200028 Tania Hassan Mid Murray Council 0420 393 789 49 Adelaide Road, Mannum SA 5238 Building Level 2 Graduate Diploma in Built Environment; Bachelor of Built Environment; Bachelor of Architecture Yes
View
APP20200023 Helen Dyer State Planning Commission (08) 7109 7466 Level 5/50 Flinders Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 2 Graduate Diploma in Regional & Urban Planning; Bachelor of Arts in Town Planning; Associate Diploma in Cartography; Master of Environmental Law Yes
View
APB20190012 Grant Riches Professional Building Services Australia Pty Ltd (08) 8374 2211 607 Marion Road, South Plympton SA 5038 Building Level 1 Graduate Certificate in Building; Associate Diploma in Building Yes
View
APP20190047 Stephen Maloney (PC119) All Australian Building Permits Pty Ltd (03) 9769 9260 50 Intrepid Street, Berwick VIC 3806 Building Level 1 N/A No View
APB20200032 Roger Brooks Yorke Peninsula Council 0418 840 221 PO Box 57, Maitland SA 5573 Building Level 2 Diploma in Built Environment Yes
View
APB20200016 Souriyachanh Douangmala City of Burnside 0411 985 563 401 Greenhill Road, Tusmore SA 5065 Building Level 2 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics, Honours – Building Surveying Yes
View
APP20200050 Chelsea Tully City of Tea Tree Gully (08) 8397 7223 PO Box 571, Modbury SA 5092 Planning Level 2 Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20200010 Andrew Giesecke City of Tea Tree Gully 0448 651 955 571 Montague Road, Modbury SA 5092 Building Level 2 Advanced Diploma of Building Surveying Yes
View
APP20200024 Ben Victory City of Onkaparinga 0411 258 090 PO Box 1, Noarlunga Centre SA 5168 Planning Level 1 Bachelor of Planning Yes
View
APP20190031 Tom Gregory Ben Green and Associates 0410 506 877 53a Broadway, Glenelg South SA 5045 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APP20190038 Philip Hazell Environment Protection Authority 0427 790 916 211 Victoria Square, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 1 - conditional Graduate Diploma in Regional and Urban Planning Yes
View
APB20190073 Peter Shaw BSGM Consulting Building Surveyors 0419 523 196 Level 1/649 Bridge Road, Richmond VIC 3121 Building Level 1 Building Surveyor Yes
View
APP20200015 Jake Vaccarella JV Planning Pty Ltd 0409 701 595 11 Penong Street, Hyde Park SA 5061 Planning Level 1 - conditional Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Hons) Yes
View
APB20190008 Troy Olds Tecon Australia Pty Ltd (08) 8228 1600 5/126 Carrington Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Building (Building Surveying) Yes
View
APB20200013 Nicola Jackson NW Building Certification Pty Ltd 0448 882 921 557 King Street, Newtown NSW 2042 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Science (Honours) Yes
View
APP20200034 Stewart Payne Stewart Payne Planning Consultancy Services 0417 824 721 21 Jackson Avenue, Whyalla Norrie SA 5608 Planning Level 1 Bachelor of Arts in Planning Yes
View
APP20190026 Lou Fantasia Fantasia Planning Pty Ltd 0413 743 405 PO Box 472, Marden SA 5070 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Graduate Diploma of Property Management; Graduate Diploma in Town Planning; Bachelor of Arts (Urban Geography) Yes
View
APB20190005 Paul Gibbs City of Mount Gambier (08) 8721 2535 10 Watson Terrace, Mount Gambier SA 5290 Building Level 2 Advanced Diploma of Building Surveying Yes
View
APB20190041 Laurie Collins EPLG Services 0428 882 976 PO Box 3512, Port Lincoln SA 5606 Building Level 2 Building Surveyor (Level 2) Yes
View
APP20200033 Jeffrey Shillabeer Salisbury Development Services - City of Salisbury (08) 8406 8219 12 James Street, Salisbury SA 5108 Planning Level 3 Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20200036 Duncan Cooke Project Building Certifiers Pty Ltd (08) 8362 7800 29 Rundle Street, Kent Town SA 5067 Building Level 1 Graduate Certificate in Building Surveying; Bachelor of Engineering Yes
View
APP20190067 Grant Hewitt Town of Gawler 0401 925 199 43 High Street, Gawler East SA 5118 Planning Level 2 Graduate Diploma of Built Environment ( Building Surveying); Graduate Certificate in Built Environment (Building Surveying) Yes
View
APP20200010 Mark Kwiatkowski Adelaide Planning and Development Solutions 0499 933 311 35 Pinnacle Crescent, Flagstaff Hill SA 5159 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning; Masters of Urban and Regional Planning (Urban Design); Graduate Diploma Environmental Management and Sustainability (Natural Resource Management) Yes
View
APP20190022 Cornelius Mentz Copper Coast Council 0448 194 958 51 Taylor Street, Kadina SA 5554 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Masters Degree in Town and Regional Planning; Bachelor of Science Honours (Geology) Yes
View
APP20190060 Olivia Franco Private Planner 0412 314 966 6B Kingsley Court, Newton SA 5074 Planning Level 2 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) Yes
View
APP20190009 Stephen Smith Local Government of South Australia 0409 286 734 148 Frome Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Graduate Diploma in Environmental Planning; Bachelor of Arts (Planning) Yes
View
APP20190016 Mark Adcock State Commission Assessment Panel 1800 752 664 (Select Option 3) Level 5/50 Flinders Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 2 Diploma of Technology Planning; Bachelor of Arts (Planning) Yes
View
APB20200022 John Mazzarolo JMM Consultants 0419 817 243 5 Appelbee Crescent, Norwood SA 5067 Building Level 1 B.Tech Degree Civil Engineering; Graduate Diploma in Municipal Engineering Yes
View
APP20190042 Timothy Tol Renmark Paringa Council 0428 858 283 38 Fifth Street, Loxton SA 5333 Planning Level 1 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20190040 Reparato Giordano Giordano & Certification 0418 829 458 Level 1, 194 Glynburn Road, Tranmere SA 5073 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Tech. in Building Technology (Quantity Surveying); Bachelor of Architecture; Graduate Certificate in Building (Building Surveying) Yes
View
N/A Qian Wang Independent Private Certifier 0420 663 980 PO Box 972, Rozelle NSW 2039 Building Level 2 N/A No View
APB20200030 Kym Overall Overall Building Approvals 0421 053 118 N/A Building Level 2 Associate Diploma in Building Surveying Yes
View
APB20200014 Gregory Johnston Loddon Shire Council 0447 063 126 37–41 High Street, Wedderburn VIC 3518 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Applied Science Yes
View
APB20190061 Cameron Clark BCA Logic Pty Ltd 0466 520 366 PO Box Q1440, Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics (Honours) Building Surveying & Construction Management Yes
N/A
APP20190007 Cheryle Pedler District Council of Loxton Waikerie 0438 500 316 PO Box 409, Loxton SA 5333 Planning Level 1 - conditional
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APP20190001 Renee Mitchell City of Onkaparinga 0414 908 429 Ramsay Place, Noarlunga Centre SA 5168 Planning Level 1 Graduate Diploma in Regional and Urban Planning; Bachelor of Arts Yes
View
APP20200066 John Best District Council of Grant 0437 291 535 PO Box 724, Mount Gambier SA 5290 Planning Level 2 N/A Yes
View
APP20200052 Michael Davis Aurecon Australia Pty Ltd 0414 357 276 Level 3/25 Grenfell Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) Yes
View
APP20190011 Myles Somers Berri Barmera Council 0417 802 597 PO Box 677, Berri SA 5343 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20190003 Daryl Sexton Woodlands Consulting Services (Aust) Pty Ltd 0419 990 531 12 Kywong Court, Mount Gambier SA 5290 Building Level 1 Degree of Bachelor Engineering Yes
View
APB20190009 Jeffrey Shillabeer Salisbury Development Services - City of Salisbury (08) 8406 8219 PO Box 8, Salisbury SA 5108 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics - with Honours Yes
View
APP20190028 Benjamin Green Ben Green and Associates 0410 147 541 53a Broadway, Glenelg South SA 5045 Planning Level 1 - conditional
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20190035 Sozomenos Nikias Nikias Certification 0418 846 192 11 Railway Terrace South, Goodwood SA 5034 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Architecture; Graduate Certificate in Building Yes
View
APB20200042 Robert Gaetan Mount Barker District Council 8391 7224 6 Dutton Road, Mount Barker SA 5251 Building Level 2 Diploma in Building Surveying; Graduate Certificate in Planning & Building Yes
View
APP20190056 Donna Ferretti (Dr) Donna Ferretti and Associates Pty Ltd 0416 142 738 31 Hounslow Avenue, Cowandilla SA 5033 Planning Level 1 Master of Arts; Bachelor of Arts; Ph.D. Yes
View
APP20190012 Gavin Lloyd-Jones N/A 0431 290 282 PO Box 1169, Glenelg South SA 5045 Planning Level 2 Master or Urban and Regional Planning; Master of Architecture in Urban Design; Honours Bachelor of Architecture Yes
N/A
APP20190037 Fabian Barone Future Urban Pty Ltd 0423 490 724 Ground Floor, 89 King William Street, Adelaide SA 5001 Planning Level 1 - conditional Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APP20200043 Dustin Guthberg Yorke Peninsula Council 0438 607 677 PO Box 57, Maitland SA 5573 Planning Level 1 - conditional
Planning Level 2
Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20190039 Betty Douflias Building Development Certifiers 0427 980 036 9 Kalka Crescent, Pasadena SA 5042 Building Level 1 Graduate Diploma in Urban & Regional Planning; Diploma in Built Environment (Honours); Bachelor Management Construction & Economics (Honours) Yes
View
APB20200043 Luke Trento Trento Fuller Building Certifiers and Consultants (08) 7071 7106 Suite 410/147 Pirie Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics Yes
View
APB20190034 Simon Singleton SA Building Approvals 0417 822 250 18 First Avenue, Moana SA 5169 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics (Honours); Certificate IV in Building Yes
View
APB20190026 Mario Hlavati City of Norwood, Payneham and St Peters 0434 849 381 175 The Parade, Norwood SA 5067 Building Level 1 Diploma of Building; Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics (Honours) Yes
View
APP20200063 Peter Meline Peter Meline and Associates 0448 395 299 22 West Terrace, Littlehampton SA 5250 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Graduate Diploma of Planning Yes
View
APP20190074 David Hutchison Access Planning (SA) Pty Ltd 8130 7222 235 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville SA 5031 Planning Level 1 - conditional
Planning Level 2
Bachelor Urban Geography Yes
View
APP20200026 Bill Stefanopoulos Town Planning Advisors Pty Ltd 0478 509 777 PO Box 9061, Henley Beach South SA 5022 Planning Level 3 Graduate Diploma in Environmental Planning ; Bachelor of Arts in Town Planning Yes
View
APP20200044 Ryan Viney Town of Gawler 0407 976 156 43 High Street, Gawler East SA 5118 Planning Level 1 - conditional
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Master of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APB20190063 Timothy Anderson Anderson Group Mildura (03) 5022 8196 133B Lime Avenue, Mildura VIC 3500 Building Level 1 Associate Degree in Building Surveying Yes
View
APP20200004 Jennifer Newman GHDWoodhead 0488 690 943 Level 4, 211 Victoria Square, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 2 Diploma in Architecture Yes
View
APP20200013 Paul McRostie Naracoorte Lucindale Council (08) 8760 1100 DeGaris Place, Naracoorte SA 5271 Planning Level 4 N/A Yes
View
APP20190048 Melissa Chrystal Environment Protection Authority (08) 8204 1318 Level 2, 211 Victoria Square, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 1 - conditional Bachelor of Town Planning (Honours) Yes
View
APB20190007 Paul McRostie Naracoorte Lucindale Council (08) 8760 1100 DeGaris Place, Naracoorte SA 5271 Building Level 2 Diploma of Building Surveying Yes
View
APP20200061 Robert Donaldson N/A 0490 103 703 PO Box 3500, Port Lincoln SA 5606 Planning Level 2 Graduate Diploma Environmental Planning; Bachelor of Arts in Planning Yes
View
APB20200004 Brett Fennell BuildSurv Pty Ltd (08) 8223 4028 PO Box 3453, Rundle Mall SA 5000 Building Level 1 Graduate Certificate in Building and Planning; Diploma in Applied Science (Building Surveying) Yes
View
APP20200028 James Moss City of Burnside (08) 8366 4117 401 Greenhill Road, Tusmore SA 5065 Planning Level 1 - conditional Graduate Diploma of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
View
APP20190045 Anthony Zollo Adelaide Plains Council 0418 898 421 PO Box 18, Mallala SA 5502 Planning Level 2 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) Yes
View
APP20190027 Ralph Semrau Renmark Paringa Council (08) 580 3000 61 Eighteenth Street, Renmark SA 5341 Planning Level 3 Diploma of Town Planning; Certificate IV Local Government Planning; Certificate IV in Local Government (Regulatory Services) Yes
View
APB20200015 Narinder Singh Singh Consulting Pty Ltd (03) 9653 6490 Level 27, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Engineering (Building Surveying); Diploma in Building Surveying Yes
View
APB20190069 Peter Meline Adelaide Hills Development Services 0448 395 299 22 West Terrace, Littlehampton SA 5250 Building Level 1 Graduate Diploma in Applied Science (Building); Graduate Diploma in Planning Yes
View
APP20200053 Michael Cartwright Yorke Peninsula Council 0419 812 400 PO Box 57, Maitland SA 5573 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Diploma Town Planning; Certificate IV Local Government Planning Yes
View
APP20200060 Michael Talanskas Alexander & Symonds Pty Ltd 0417 860 743 11 King William Street, Kent Town SA 5067 Planning Level 2 Certificate in Civil Engineering; Certificate in Hydrography; Certificate in Surveying Yes
View
APP20200039 Philip Smith N/A 0401 775 076 N/A Planning Level 2 Diploma in Technology in Planning; Bachelor of Arts in Planning Yes
View
APP20200040 Cameron Gibbons Alexandrina Council 0424512234 PO Box 21 Goolwa SA 5214 Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Bachelor’s Degree, Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) Yes
View
APP20200037 Michael Osborn Future Urban 0408 808 143 Ground Floor, 89 King William Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning; Bachelor of Arts (Economics, Geography & Politics) Yes
View
APB20200005 Prabhakaran Ponniah Certis Pty Ltd (07) 3144 4600 19 Finchley Street, Milton QLD 4064 Building Level 1 BSc in Civil Engineering Yes
View
APB20200041 Ronnie vanVliet Alexandrina Council 0474 636 096 PO Box 21, Goolwa SA 5214 Building Level 2 Graduate Certificate in Built Environment (Building Surveying); Diploma of Building Surveying Yes
View
APP20190068 Mark Teakle Alexander & Symonds Pty Ltd 0418 854 103 29 Ferrers Street, Mount Gambier SA 5280 Planning Level 2 Surveying degree Yes
View
APP20190019 Craig Holden State Planning Commission (08) 7109 7466 Level 5/50 Flinders Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Planning Level 2 Bachelor of Architecture (Honours); Diploma in Building Project Management Yes
View
APP20190061 Peter Whiting Wattle Range Council 0431 558 824 George Street, Millicent SA 5290 Planning Level 3 Graduate Certificate Social and Urban Planning; Masters Applied Anthropology Environment and Society Yes
View
APB20190002 Anthony (Terry) Bush PBS Australia Pty Ltd (08) 7324 5617 PO Box 1035, North Haven SA 5018 Building Level 1 Associate Diploma Applied Science (Building Surveying) Yes
View