Skip to main content

Accredited Professionals Register

Find an accredited professional in your area


This register displays planning and building professionals who are currently accredited to assist with assessment of a development application, lodged under either the Development Act 1993 or the Planning, Development and Infrastructure Act 2016.

Applicants can use this register to engage an accredited professional to assist with the assessment process, which may result in faster and more responsive turnaround times on development applications

For all enquiries about accreditation, please email us at DPTI.APSQueries@sa.gov.au or call us on 1800 752 664 (Option 7).


What you'll find in this register

Professionals accredited under the Development Act

Professionals accredited under the Development Act 1993 are called Private Certifiers.

Private Certifiers can perform the same duties as councils in relation to granting building rules consent and limited planning consent, in parts of the state where the Development Act is operational.

Learn more about Private Certification under the Development Act

Professionals accredited under the PDI Act

From 1 April 2019, professionals may be accredited under the new Accredited Professionals Scheme of the Planning, Development and Infrastructure Act 2016.

The Accredited Professionals Scheme aims to enhance the reliability, flexibility and accountability of decision-makers in the development system and give applicants greater confidence in the way that their development applications are assessed.

Learn more about the new Accredited Professionals Scheme under the PDI Act

Professionals accredited under transitional arrangements

The introduction of the Accredited Professionals Scheme requires Private Certifiers to transition their existing accreditation under the Development Act to the new arrangements under the PDI Act, depending on the expiry date of their existing registration.

Download a fact sheet about transitional arrangements for Private Certifiers (PDF, 334 KB)

Accredited
Under
Name Company Contact Details Address Level Qualification Conditions Experience
and Skills
Transitional Arrangements Nicola Jackson (PC132) Newland Wood Certification Pty Ltd (07) 5575 8283 PO Box 248, VARSITY LAKES QLD 4227 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Duncan Cooke (PC032) Project Building Certifiers Pty Ltd (08) 8362 7800 PO Box 48, KENT TOWN SA 5071 Building Level 1 N/A No N/A
Development Act 1993 Jordan Leverington (PCP015) Merit Planning and Building Design Pty Ltd 0409 672 404 PO Box 703, PROSPECT EAST SA 5082 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Andrew Cronin (PCP016) AcroPLAN (SA) Pty Ltd 0416 839 459 PO Box 473, DAW PARK SA 5041 Planning Level 3 Master of Urban and Regional Planning; Graduate Diploma of Urban and Regional Planning; Bachelor of (Architectural) Design Studies Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements George Capetanakis (PC042) George Capetanakis Building Consultants (08) 8293 7346 24 Tyson Street, ASHFORD SA 5035 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Tony Heaslip (PC110) Blackett Maguire and Goldsmith Pty Ltd (02) 9211 7777 or 0400 300 126 PO Box 167, BROADWAY NSW 2007 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Matthew King (PCP011) Urban and Regional Planning Solutions Pty Ltd (08) 8333 7999 12/154 Fullarton Road, ROSE PARK SA 5067 Planning Level 3 N/A Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Mark Kwiatkowski (PCP022) Adelaide Planning and Development Solutions 0499 933 311 35 Pinnacle Crescent, FLAGSTAFF HILL SA 5159 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning; Masters of Urban and Regional Planning; Graduate Diploma of Environmental Management and Sustainability (Natural Resource Management); Currently undertaking MBA Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Nick Simos (PCP006) SA Urban and Regional Planning 0411 096 597 PO Box 1377, GOLDEN GROVE VILLAGE SA 5125 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Jake Vaccarella (PCP023) Independent private certifier 0409 701 595 11 Penong Street, HYDE PARK SA 5061 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Stephen Maloney (PC119) All Australian Building Permits Pty Ltd (03) 9769 9260 50 Intrepid Street, BERWICK VIC 3806 Building Level 1 N/A No N/A
Transitional Arrangements Peter Shaw (PC122) BSGM Consulting Building Surveyors (03) 9421 0421 Level 1/649 Bridge Road, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Jessica Edge (PC118) Philip Chun and Associates Pty Ltd (07) 3839 3499 PO Box 238, GREENSLOPES QLD 4120 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Leon Newland (PC105) Mackie Construction Consultants Pty Ltd (07) 3202 7732 PO Box 1351, KENMORE QLD 4069 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 David Hutchison (PCP009) Access Planning (SA) Pty Ltd 0418 832 334 235 Henley Beach Road, TORRENSVILLE SA 5031 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Arts in Urban Geography (Flinders University) Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Benjamin Green (PCP014) Ben Green and Associates 0410 147 541 PO Box 392, BRIGHTON SA 5048 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Demetrius Poupoulas (PC016) D.P. Poupoulas and Associates Pty Ltd (08) 8277 2533 85 Morgan Avenue, DAW PARK SA 5041 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 David Vandborg (PC052) David Vandborg Building Surveyors (08) 8270 7417 14 Brook Drive, ABERFOYLE PARK SA 5159 Building Level 1 N/A No N/A
Development Act 1993 Mathew Hopwood-Glover (PC131) Frankston City Council (03) 8417 6554 PO Box 2110, BELGRAVE VIC 3160 Building Level 2 N/A Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Garth Heynen (PCP003) Res Code Certifiers SA Pty Ltd (08) 8272 0911 Suite 15/198 Greenhill Road, EASTWOOD SA 5063 Planning Level 1 Graduate Diploma Regional and Urban Planning Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Stan Tsantis (PC055) McKenzie Group Consulting Pty Ltd (03) 9247 0400 Level 11/99 William Street, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Ilias Sotiropoulos (PC080) Building Certification Approvals (SA) Pty Ltd (08) 8337 4235 1 Wessen Street, NEWTON SA 5074 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Lee Kippax (PC064) Building Control Group (02) 8347 0211 152 Bunnerong Road, EASTGARDENS NSW 2036 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Blake Christy (PC133) CertOne Pty Ltd 0466 339 330 32A Barrington Avenue, ENFIELD SA 5085 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Antony Griffin (PC079) Hendry Group (Vic) Pty Ltd (03) 8417 6500 Level 4/90 Collins Street, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Peter Harmer (PC019) Peter Harmer Consulting / Katnich Dodd (08) 8273 0888 20 Greenhill Road, Wayville SA 5034 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Engineering Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Stephen Murray (PC099) Acrocert Pty Ltd (02) 4933 5626 PO Box 216, MAITLAND NSW 2320 Building Level 1 N/A No N/A
Transitional Arrangements David Madeira (PC108) Group Four Building Surveyors Pty Ltd (03) 9544 0544 1/12 Hardner Road, MOUNT WAVERLEY VIC 3149 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Peter Hofstetter (PC116) Certis Pty Ltd (07) 3144 4600 PO Box 1065, MILTON QLD 4064 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Angela Davison (PCP004) Town Planning HQ Pty Ltd (08) 8358 5346 716 Anzac Highway, GLENELG SA 5045 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
Master of the Built Enviroment; Bachelor of Arts Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Peter Meline (PC053) Adelaide Hills Development Services (08) 8391 3954 PO Box 1508, MOUNT BARKER SA 5251 Building Level 1 N/A No View
PDI Act 2016 Anthony (Terry) Bush ACB Consulting Pty Ltd (08) 7324 5617 PO Box 1035 North Haven SA 5018 Building Level 1 Associate Diploma Applied Science (Building Surveying) Yes
View
Development Act 1993 Matthew Falconer (PCP008) Urban Planning and Design Pty Ltd 0431 155 785 Level 1, 50 Hindmarsh Square, ADELAIDE SA 5000 Planning Level 1 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Veluppillai Nandacumaran (PC134) Nanjey Building Consultants Pty Ltd 0412 548 150 Suite 16/2 Enterprise Drive, BUNDOORA VIC 3083 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Peter Dounas (PC089) Hendry Group Pty Ltd (08) 8941 9227 3 Shepherd Street, DARWIN NT 0800 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements David Nash (PC034) Tonkin Consulting Pty Ltd (08) 8273 3100 Level 2/66 Rundle Street, KENT TOWN SA 5067 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Leah Mignone (PC139) BuildSurv 0402 057 715 PO Box 3453, RUNDLE MALL SA 5000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Olivier Michel (PC068) Michel Group (Aust) Pty Ltd (03) 9786 6946 34 Coolibar Avenue, SEAFORD VIC 3198 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Peter Xerri (PC129) Building Rules Consent Private Certifiers Pty Ltd 0422 406 348 3 Weemala Street, FLINDERS PARK SA 5025 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
View
PDI Act 2016 Jeffrey Shillabeer Salisbury Development Services - City of Salisbury (08) 8406 8219 PO Box 8, SALISBURY SA 5108 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics UniSA - with Honours No View
Development Act 1993 Brendan Fewster (PCP019) Brendan Fewster Planning and Development 0447 381 121 PO Box 287, TORRRENSVILLE SA 5031 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
N/A
PDI Act 2016 Daryl Sexton Woodlands Consulting Services (Aust) Pty Ltd (08) 8721 2521 12 Kywong Court, Mount Gambier SA 5290 Building Level 1 Degree of Bachelor of Engineering Ballarat College of Advanced Education Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Bradley Willmott (PC097) Willmott Building Certification Pty Ltd (08) 7231 1800 41 Mataro Road, HOPE VALLEY SA 5090 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Bruce Short (PC063) DixGardner Group Pty Ltd (07) 5504 7984 PO Box 68, SURFERS PARADISE QLD 4217 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Andrew Romaniuk (PC050) Andrew Romaniuk Pty Ltd (08) 8352 3273 26 Flinders Parade, FLINDERS PARK SA 5025 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Barrie Titheradge (PC067) Building Surveying and Certification Professionals 0431 319 955 PO Box 15138, CITY EAST QLD 4002 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements John Mazzarolo (PC015) JMM Consultants (08) 8408 1191 5 Appelbee Crescent, NORWOOD SA 5067 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Robert Mack (PC136) Build Cert SA 0431 938 068 68 Dunrobin Road, HOVE SA 5048 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Garry McCoy (PC130) Aussie Building Inspection Consultants (03) 5024 8665 PO Box 69, GOL GOL NSW 2738 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Ian Dodd (PC005) Katnich Dodd (08) 8273 0888 20 Greenhill Road, Wayville SA 5034 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Rodney Smith (PC135) TT Building Consultants Pty Ltd (07) 5479 6999 PO Box 515, PALMWOODS QLD 4555 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Adam DeLooze (PC084) City Plan Services Pty Ltd (02) 8270 3500 PO Box Q1647, QVB Post Office NSW 2000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Edward Knight (PC124) Knisco Development Services Pty Ltd (07) 3852 2080 4/123 Breakfast Creek Road, NEWSTEAD QLD 4006 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Thomas Gregory (PCP017) Ben Green and Associates 0410 506 877 PO Box 392, BRIGHTON SA 5048 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning; Proteus Leadership - Diploma of Management Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Simon Channon (PCP013) Urban and Regional Planning Solutions Pty Ltd (08) 8333 7999 Suite 12/154 Fullarton Road, ROSE PARK SA 5067 Planning Level 1
Planning Level 2
Planning Level 3
Planning Level 4
N/A Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Brett Fennell (PC058) BuildSurv (08) 8223 4028 PO Box 3453, RUNDLE MALL SA 5000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements James Boyce (PC088) Boyce Built Environment (02) 6552 3608 1/7 Toona Close, TAREE NSW 2430 Building Level 1 N/A No View
PDI Act 2016 Tomas Januskevicius (PC086) Hendry Group Pty Ltd (08) 7425 1000 124 South Terrace, ADELAIDE SA 5000 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics No View
PDI Act 2016 Norman Bergin Overall Building Consultancy Services 0456 312 428 47 Chatsworth Circuit, Capalaba QLD 4157 Building Level 1 Bachelor Of Building Surveying (+) Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Carlo Scinto (PC037) Carlo Scinto and Associates Pty Ltd (08) 8362 6899 125 Portrush Road, EVANDALE SA 5069 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Michael Madeira (PC120) Group Four Building Surveyors Pty Ltd (03) 9544 0544 1/12 Hardner Road, MOUNT WAVERLEY VIC 3149 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Vittorio (Vic) Barone (PC057) Katnich Dodd (08) 8273 0888 PO Box 109, GOODWOOD SA 5034 Building Level 1 Certificate of Registration as a Private Certifier No. 57; Certificate of Accreditation as a Building Surveyor No. 5688; Graduate Certificate in Building and Planning; Associate Diploma in Architectural Drafting; Graduate Certificate in Performance Based Fire Engineering Codes Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Rene Arens (PC011) Tonkin Consulting Pty Ltd (08) 8273 3100 Level 2/66 Rundle Street, KENT TOWN SA 5067 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Wayne Murphy (PC012) Murphy Design (08) 8524 5510 PO Box 83, LYNDOCH SA 5351 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Alan Taylor (PC020) KBS Consultants (08) 8274 1500 59 Hughes Street, UNLEY SA 5061 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Prabhakaran Ponniah (PC114) Certis Pty Ltd (07) 3144 4600 PO Box 1065, MILTON QLD 4064 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Betty Douflias (PC070) Building Development Certifiers 0427 980 036 9 Kalka Crescent, PASADENA SA 5042 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Neil Kirkham (PC043) KBS Consultants (08) 8274 1500 59 Hughes Street, UNLEY SA 5061 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Luke Trento (PC103) Trento Fuller Building Certifiers and Consultants (08) 7071 7107 Suite 410/147 Pirie Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
PDI Act 2016 Andrew Cialini (PC044) BuildSurv (08) 8223 4028 PO Box 3453, RUNDLE MALL SA 5000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Paul Giordano (PC073) N/A (08) 8332 3777 194 Glynburn Road, TRANMERE SA 5073 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Narinder Singh (PC091) Singh Consulting Pty Ltd (03) 9653 6490 Level 27/101 Collins Street, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Fabian Barone (PCP020) Future Urban Pty Ltd 0423 490 724 Ground Floor, 89 King William Street, ADELAIDE SA 5001 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Antony Rickards (PC071) Philip Chun Pty Ltd (03) 9662 2200 Level 1/5 Queens Road, MELBOURNE VIC 3004 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
N/A
PDI Act 2016 Hussain Mohseni N/A 0470 267 098 14 Angwin Avenue, Blair Athol SA 5084 Building Level 3 Degree in Construction Management & Economics (Honors) Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Brent Williams (PC087) Brent WIlliams and Associates (03) 5023 5136 PO Box 2105, MILDURA VIC 3502 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Grant Johnsen (PC113) Fluid Approvals (07) 3263 4444 PO Box 404, ASPLEY QLD 4034 Building Level 2 N/A Yes
View
Development Act 1993 Andrew Harman (PC111) Philip Chun and Associates Pty Ltd 0407 110 962 Suite 27/22 Railway Road, SUBIACO WA 6008 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Applied Science (Construction Management) minor in Building Surveying – Queensland University of Technology; Graduate Certificate in Building Fire Safety – Queensland University of Technology; Graduate Diploma in Building Fire Safety and Risk Engineering – Victoria University of Technology Yes
N/A
PDI Act 2016 Troy Olds (PC061) Tecon Australia Pty Ltd (08) 8228 1600 5/126 Carrington Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Building (Building Surveying) Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Lee Tyers (PC051) Lee Tyers Building Surveyors (03) 6229 2440 PO Box 364, KINGSTON TAS 7051 Building Level 1 N/A No View
PDI Act 2016 Rocco Callisto Tatiara Council 0418 832 588 25 Naracoorte Road, Bordertown SA 5268 Building Level 2 Local Government Building Inspectors Qualifying Certificate (TAFE) Yes
View
Transitional Arrangements Kym Overall (PC126) Overall Building Approvals 0421 053 118 PO Box 881, VICTOR HARBOR SA 5211 Building Level 2 N/A Yes
View
Development Act 1993 David Barone (PCP001) Jensen PLUS (08) 8338 5511 Level 1/21 Roper Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000 Planning Level 3 Bachelor or Urban and Regional Planning (Hons), University of SA, 1999; Member, Planning Institute of Australia (4935R) Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Sozomenos Nikias (PC027) Nikias Certification (08) 8357 9216 11 Railway Terrace South, GOODWOOD SA 5034 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
View
Development Act 1993 Kirk Pascoe (PC115) Tecon Australia Pty Ltd (08) 8228 1644 5/126 Carrington Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000 Building Level 1 N/A No N/A
Development Act 1993 Qian Wang (PC137) Independent Private Certifier 0420 663 980 PO Box 972, ROZELLE NSW 2039 Building Level 2 N/A Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Michael Moran (PC082) Philip Chun and Associates Pty Ltd (07) 3839 3499 PO Box 238, STONES CORNER QLD 4120 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements George Zillante (PC013) Independent private certifier (08) 8337 5742 9 Mines Road, CAMPBELLTOWN SA 5074 Building Level 1 N/A No View
PDI Act 2016 Paul McRostie Naracoorte Lucindale Council (08) 8760 1100 DeGaris Place, Naracoorte SA 5271 Building Level 2 Diploma of Building Surveying (+) Yes
View
PDI Act 2016 Paul Gibbs City of Mount Gambier (08) 8721 2535 10 Watson Terrace, Mount Gambier SA 5290 Building Level 2 Diploma of Building Surveying Yes
View
PDI Act 2016 Brendon Corby Coorong Council 0447 900 133 PO Box 399, TAILEM BEND SA 5260 Building Level 1 N/A Yes
View
Development Act 1993 Christopher Wiltshire (PC072) Blueprint Certifiers and Designers Pty Ltd 0402 022 636 14 St Andrews Avenue, MOUNT OSMOND SA 5064 Building Level 1 N/A No N/A
Development Act 1993 Michael Osborn (PCP007) Fyfe Pty Ltd 0408 808 143 PO Box 2450, ADELAIDE SA 5001 Planning Level 3 Bachelor of Arts; Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning; Masters of Business Administration Yes
N/A
Development Act 1993 Simon Singleton (PC100) SA Building Approvals 0417 822 250 18 First Avenue, Moana SA 5169 Building Level 1 Bachelor of Construction Management & Economics (Honours) No N/A
Transitional Arrangements Graham Brown (PC030) Evans and Brown Building Consultants Pty Ltd (08) 8278 3486 21/71 Gloucester Avenue, BELAIR SA 5052 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Development Act 1993 Simon Grose (PCP005) Advantage Planning Services 0400 024 550 23 Dover Street, MALVERN Planning Level 3 N/A Yes
N/A
Transitional Arrangements Rocco Ciancio (PC028) Independent private certifier (08) 8390 1809 PO Box 16, ASHTON SA 5137 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Timothy Anderson (PC076) Anderson Group Building Surveyors and Consultants (03) 5022 8196 133B Lime Avenue, MILDURA VIC 3500 Building Level 1 N/A No View
Transitional Arrangements Peter Dewick (PC112) National Certifiers (02) 8821 0630 PO Box 5362, GREYSTANES LPO NSW 2145 Building Level 1 N/A No View